NYSMATYC Logo
Not signed in.
(Sign in now | register)

Annual Conference 2018

Session Details

Friday, April 13th

Lunch

Friday 12:00 – 1:00 pm, Ballroom

1.   Friday 1:00 - 2:00 pm, Adirondack East

Go for Reading: Integrating Literacy into Mathematics

Presenters: Mary Crawford-Mohat, Sophia Marku, Stephanie Putman,Pamela Mullan

2.   Friday 1:00 - 2:00 pm, Adirondack West

How To Teach Algebra

Presenter: Steven Gottlieb

3.   Friday 1:00 - 2:00 pm, Warren Room

Flipping an introductory math course: the joy and the pain

Presenter: Fei Xue

Project Ernie Opening Session

Friday 12:00 – 1:00 pm, Saratoga Room

Be sure to welcome our newest cohort of math educators!

4.   Friday 2:10 - 2:40 pm, Adirondack East

What Should We Teach in Mathematics as Artificial Intelligence Becomes Increasingly Powerful?

Presenter: Alexander Atwood

5.   Friday 2:10 - 2:40 pm, Adirondack West

Real World Math - it's not algebra!

Presenter: Sue Kutryb

6.   Friday 2:10 - 2:40 pm, Warren Room

Smartphones in the Classroom: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

Presenter: Dona Boccio

Break

Friday 2:40 – 3:10 pm, Adirondack Foyer

Please Visit Vendor Exhibits

7.   Friday 3:10 - 4:10 pm, Adirondack Rooms

SUNY OER Services: Leading the OER Movement in New York State

Presenter: Michael Daly

8.   Friday 4:20 - 5:20 pm, Adirondack Rooms

Chat & Chew

Executive Board Meeting

Friday 5:30 - 6:00 pm, Saratoga Room

Cocktails

Friday 6:00 - 7:00 pm, Gold Room

Open until 9:00

Adirondack BBQ Dinner Buffet

Friday 7:00 - 8:00 pm, Ballroom

NYSMATYC Scholarship Winners Announced

9.   Friday 8:30 pm

Puzzles, Puzzles, Puzzles

Presenters: Patty Owens, Larry Danforth

Saturday, April 14th

Estimation Run

Saturday 6:00 am, Lobby

Smart Start Breakfast Buffet

Saturday 7:00 - 7:50 am, Lafayette

10.   Saturday 8:00 - 10:00 am, Adirondack East

Facilitating Class Discussion Without Causing Contention

Presenters: Crystal Heshmat, Dianne Zielinski

11.   Saturday 8:00 - 8:55 am, Adirondack West

Open Educational Resources (OERs) + Technology = Improved Student Learning

Presenters: Josh Baron, Brian Milleville, David Usinski

12.   Saturday 8:00 - 8:55 am, Warren Room

Chairs Colloquium

Presenter: Ray LaBounty

13a.   Saturday 9:05 - 10:00 am, Adirondack West

Exploring Open Educational Resources (OERs) and Technology Platforms for Mathematics (part 1)

Presenters: Josh Baron, Brian Milleville, David Usinski

14.   Saturday 9:05 - 10:00 am, Warren Room

Affordable and Accessible Developmental Math

Presenter: Helen Nunez - Cengage

Break

Saturday 10:00 - 10:30 am, Gold Room

Please Visit Vendor Exhibits

15.   Saturday 10:30 - 11:25 am, Adirondack East

Access, Affordability, Achievement - Premium Content & Technology for Every Learner

Presenter: Tom Kennally, Allison Tierney

13b.   Saturday 10:30 - 11:25 am, Adirondack West

Exploring Open Educational Resources (OERs) and Technology Platforms for Mathematics (part 2)

Presenters: Josh Baron, Brian Milleville, David Usinski

16.   Saturday 10:30 - 11:25 am, Warren Room

Getting More from the Empirical / 68-95-99.7 Rule in an Introductory Statistics Class

Presenter: Patrick Burdick

Business Meeting

Saturday 11:35 am - 12:25 pm, Adirondack East

AMATYC and NYSMATYC Raffles

Hay Stack Lunch Buffet

Saturday 12:30 - 1:20 pm, Ballroom

Estimation Run Winners Announced

17.   Saturday 1:20 - 2:20 pm, Ballroom

AMATYC IMPACT: Improving Mathematical Prowess And College Teaching

Presenter: Mary Beth Orrange

18.   Saturday 2:30 - 3:40 pm, Adirondack East

Technology in and out of the Classroom: Utilizing the Microsoft Surface to it's Fullest Potential

Presenters: Joseph Bernat

19.   Saturday 2:30 - 3:00 pm, Adirondack West

Using Supplemental Instruction to Improve Student Success in Math Courses

Presenter: Reem Jaafar

20.   Saturday 2:30 - 3:00 pm, Warren Room

SUNY OER - My Experience

Presenter: Vera Hu-Hyneman

21.   Saturday 3:10 - 3:40 pm, Adirondack West

Redesigning Developmental Mathematics at DCC

Presenters: Carla Del Treste, Rachel VanDerStuyf

22.   Saturday 3:10 - 3:40 pm, Warren Room

Zoom: More than a Meeting tool

Presenter: Mary Crawford-Mohat

Break

Saturday 3:40 - 4:10 pm, Gold Room

Please Visit Vendor Exhibits

23.   Saturday 4:10 - 5:10 pm, Adirondack East

Transform your Teaching with Technology

Presenter: Erin Newton, Patty Zabel

24.   Saturday 4:10 - 5:10 pm, Adirondack West

Problems Galore

Presenter: Dr. Ralph Selig

25.   Saturday 4:10 - 5:10 pm, Warren Room

The Math of Money

Presenter: Tim Biehler

Executive Board Meeting

Saturday 5:20 - 6:20 pm, Saratoga Room

Cocktail Hour - Cash Bar

Saturday 6:00 - 7:00 pm, Gold Room

Open until 9:00

Dinner

Saturday 7:00 - 8:00 pm, Ballroom

NYSMATYC Awards and Closing Announcements

Saturday 8:00 - 9:30 pm, Ballroom

Keynote: Kathy Ceceri, author. Concludes with an activity and contest!

Sunday, April 15th

Smart Start Breakfast Buffet

Sunday 8:00 - 8:50 am, Ballroom

26.   Sunday 9:00 - 9:30 am, Adirondack East

How Can the Success Rate in Basic Arithmetic Be Improved?

Presenter: Lisa Topolovec

27.   Sunday 9:00 - 9:30 am, Adirondack West

When do you get erroneous roots?

Presenter: Steven Gottlieb

28.   Sunday 9:40 - 10:10 am, Adirondack East

A Project-Based Approach to Calculus II

Presenter: Kevin Maritato

29.   Sunday 9:40 - 10:10 am, Adirondack West

The Tree of Pythagorean Triples

Presenter: Howard Sporn

Farewell Break

Saturday 10:10 - 10:40 pm, Adirondack Foyer